443 Sqn Information

 443 Sqn Commanding Officers

Squadron History

 World War II
1942-1946
 Vancouver
 1951-1964
 Shearwater 1974-1989
 Victoria
1989 - Present

 443 Squadron World War II History from Manitoba Military Aviation Museum
B
Y WING COMMANDER F. H. HITCHINS
Air Historian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

443 Squadron COs
Commanding Officer From To
Flight Lieutenant W.P. Roberts June 1942 November 1942
Flight Lieutenant F.A. Gilbertson November 1942 February 1944
Squadron Leader H.W. McLeod February 1944 September 1944
Squadron Leader A.H. Sager September 1944 April 1945
Squadron Leader T.J. de Courcy April 1945 June 1945
Squadron Leader H.R. Finley June 1945 September 1945
Squadron Leader C.D.J. Bricker September 1945 March 1946
     
Wing Commander R.B. Barker September 1951 August 1956
Wing Commander R.O. Heatherington August 1956 August 1958
Wing Commander C.J.D. Fisher August 1958 August 1961
Wing Commander C.O.P. Smith August 1961 March 1964
 
Lieutenant-Colonel G.B. Montgomery July 1974 September 1976
Lieutenant-Colonel B.J. Fegarty September 1976 July 1978
Lieutenant-Colonel L.H. Reynolds July 1978 July 1980
Lieutenant-Colonel G.R. Laforme July 1980 June 1982
Lieutenant-Colonel W.R. Kirkwood June 1982 August 1984
Lieutenant-Colonel H.W. Etzel August 1984 July 1986
Lieutenant-Colonel A.M. MacKinnon July 1986 August 1988
Lieutenant-Colonel B.D. Eady August 1988 August 1991
Lieutenant-Colonel T.S. Fotheringham August 1991 July 1993
Lieutenant-Colonel D.W. Langton July 1993 July 1995
Lieutenant-Colonel J.F. Cottingham July 1995 August 1997
Lieutenant-Colonel C.L. Little August 1997 July 2000
Lieutenant-Colonel J.J. McManus July 2000 September 2002
Lieutenant-Colonel C.F. Wohlegemuth September 2002 August 2004
Lieutenant-Colonel J.M.D. Leblanc August 2004 August 2006
Lieutenant-Colonel S.A. Allan August 2006 July 2008
Lieutenant-Colonel I. Lightbody July 2008 July 2010
Lieutenant-Colonel P.C. Allan July 2010 March 2012
Lieutenant-Colonel S.B. Maude March 2012 August 2013
Lieutenant-Colonel P.F.J. MacNamara August 2013 July 2015
Lieutenant-Colonel S.M. Williamson July 2015 July 2017
Lieutenant-Colonel T.J.D. Chapman July 2017